Welcome

A not-for-profit member’s club, for tennis, squash, racketball, table tennis, fitness and social activities

Tennis

No matter what your age or ability, The Avenue has something that can cater for your tennis needs

Squash

With 3 courts including one glass backed, there are plenty of opportunities to play

Table Tennis

With a thriving social table tennis scene, and 2 teams that play in the Portsmouth and District Table tennis league, there’s something for all standards

Fitness

Gym with cardio equipment, resistance machines and free weights along with a selection of group exercise classes

Social

We have our own bar and function room and a thriving social community holding regular social activities and events

Contact Us

Contact us to find out more about The Avenue and our membership packages

Avenue Singles Box Leagues – Latest Results

by | Jun 18, 2021 | Competitions, News, Results, Tennis

Players have been taking advantage of the great weather to make good progress in the first Avenue singles tennis box league of the year.

With under two weeks remaining, Kris Dymond has consolidated his lead at the top of group one with four wins out of five.

But Dougie Galley ended Kris’ unbeaten run – and with Queen’s and Wimbledon work commitments meaning Kris is unable to play any more matches – the opportunity is there for others in the group to overtake him.

Both Dougie and Jonathan Smith can both triumph if they can win at least two more matches, with bragging rights currently going to Jonathan after he outfought Dougie in a tight three-setter.

Other players, including Martyn Lawrensen who has two good wins out of two, can also make a late charge if they fix up enough matches before the closing date on June 30.

Group two is still open with three players – Bailey Rowsell, David Spink and Phil Tusler – all unbeaten with four wins out of four and young Andrew Palmer joining them at the top on 16 points, although he has completed all his matches.

It’s equally tight in group 3 with four players Ant Spencer, Graham Cotterill, Andy Perkins and Matt Hotchkiss separated at the top by just three points.

In group 4, it’s a two horse race with Robert Haines trailing Mike Smith by just one point, although Robert is currently unbeaten and beat Mike in an earlier game.

Group 1

Kris Dymond (17pts). Dougie Galley (12pts). Jonathan Smith (12pts). Martyn Lawrensen (8pts). Luke Hooper (8pts). Paul Mifsud (7pts). Colin Airton (2pts). Lee Keeping (2pts)

  • Martyn Lawrensen bt Jonathan Smith 7-5 7-5
  • Jonathan Smith bt Dougie Galley 4-6 7-6 10-6
  • Paul Mifsud drew with Luke Hooper 1-6 6-4
  • Luke Hooper bt Jonathan Smith 6-4 7-6
  • Martyn Lawrensen bt Dougie Galley 7-5 5-7 6-2
  • Dougie Galley bt Luke Hooper 6-3 6-2
  • Dougie Galley bt Kris Dymond 6-0 6-3
  • Paul Mifsud bt Lee Keeping 6-2 6-3
  • Jonathan Smith bt Paul Mifsud 6-2 7-5
  • Kris Dymond bt Lee Keeping 6-1 6-0
  • Kris Dymond bt Jonathan Smith 1-6 6-1 10-5
  • Kris Dymond bt Colin Airton 2-6 6-4 (ret)
  • Kris Dymond bt Luke Hooper 7-6 6-2

Group 2

David Spink (16pts). Bailey Rowsell (16pts). Phil Tusler (16pts). Andrew Palmer (16pts). Natalie Denby (11pts). Adam Tolmie (9pts). Jack Tunnicliffe (6pts)

  • Phil Tusler bt Andrew Palmer 6-2 6-4
  • Bailey Rowsell bt Natalie Denby 4-6 6-4
  • 10-5 Andrew Palmer bt Jack Tunnicliffe 6-2 6-7 10-0
  • Adam Tolmie bt Jack Tunnicliffe 6-3 6-1
  • Andrew Palmer bt Natalie Denby 7-6 2-6 10-6
  • David Spink bt Adam Tolmie 6-2 6-1
  • Phil Tusler bt Natalie Denby 6-2 6-2
  • David Spink bt Andrew Palmer 6-3 6-1
  • Andrew Palmer bt Adam Tolmie 6-3 6-4
  • Phil Tusler bt Adam Tolmie 6-2 6-0
  • David Spink bt Jack Tunnicliffe 6-2 6-1
  • Phil Tusler bt Jack Tunnicliffe 6-2 6-2
  • Natalie Denby bt Adam Tolmie 6-0 7-5
  • Bailey Rowsell bt Adam Tolmie 6-3 6-3
  • David Spink bt Natalie Denby 3-6 6-2 6-1
  • Bailey Rowsell bt Jack Tunnicliffe 6-3 6-4
  • Bailey Rowsell bt Andrew Palmer 6-2 0-6 6-3

Group 3

Ant Spencer (13pts). Graham Cotterill (12pts). Andy Perkins (11pts). Matt Hotchkiss (10pts). Dennis Greenwood (5pts). George Knight (2pts). Phil Pinto (1pt)

  • Ant Spencer bt Andy Perkins 6-4 6-4
  • Matt Hotchkiss bt Graham Cotterill 3-6 7-6 10-8
  • Dennis Greenwood bt George Knight 7-6 5-7 6-1
  • Andy Perkins bt Matt Hotchkiss 4-6 6-1 7-5
  • Andy Perkins bt George Knight 6-2 6-4
  • Graham Cotterill bt Dennis Greenwood 6-1 6-4
  • Ant Spencer bt Phil Pinto 7-6 6-2
  • Matt Hotchkiss bt Ant Spencer 7-6 6-3
  • Ant Spencer bt Graham Cotterill 4-6 6-4 6-4
  • Graham Cotterill bt Andy Perkins 1-6 6-3 6-4

Group 4

Mike Smith (17pts). Robert Haines (16pts). Russ Howarth (10pts). Steve Joy (6pts). Helen Watson (3pts). Kevin Matchan (2pts). Martyn Wilkes (1pt)

  • Mike Smith bt Russ Howarth 6-2 6-0
  • Mike Smith bt Helen Watson 0-6 7-5 10-7
  • Robert Haines bt Russ Howarth 6-0 6-1
  • Robert Haines bt Steve Joy 6-0 6-1
  • Mike Smith bt Kevin Matchan 6-2 6-0
  • Robert Haines bt Helen Watson 6-2 6-2
  • Mike Smith bt Steve Joy 6-0 6-1
  • Robert Haines bt Mike Smith 6-0 6-4
  • Steve Joy bt Martyn Wilkes 6-1 6-0
  • Russ Howarth bt Steve Joy 6-3 6-4
  • Russ Howarth bt Kevin Matchan 6-1 6-1

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please contact us to find out more about what the club has to offer and our membership packages, visits to the club are welcomed by appointment please call the club office to make an appointment.

023 9248 2750

The Avenue LTS&FC, Southleigh Rd, Havant, PO9 2RS

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Office Opening Hours

Monday - Saturday 08:30-12:30  • Wednesday evening - 16:00-19:00

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

to receive the latest news and updates from The Avenue

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This