Welcome

A not-for-profit member’s club, for tennis, squash, racketball, table tennis, fitness and social activities

Tennis

No matter what your age or ability, The Avenue has something that can cater for your tennis needs

Squash

With 3 courts including one glass backed, there are plenty of opportunities to play

Table Tennis

With a thriving social table tennis scene, and 2 teams that play in the Portsmouth and District Table tennis league, there’s something for all standards

Fitness

Gym with cardio equipment, resistance machines and free weights along with a selection of group exercise classes

Social

We have our own bar and function room and a thriving social community holding regular social activities and events

Contact Us

Contact us to find out more about The Avenue and our membership packages

Avenue Singles Box Leagues – Latest Results

by | Oct 30, 2020 | Competitions, News, Results, Tennis

The latest Box Leagues results are in …

Group 1

Paul Whittenham (9pts). Martyn Lawrenson (8pts). Bailey Rowsell (2pts). Luke Hooper (1pt). David Moakes. Dougie Galley.Jack Heselwood

  • Martyn Lawrensen bt Paul Whittenham 6-1 6-1
  • Martyn Lawrenson by Bailey Rowsell 6-1 6-0
  • Paul Whittenham bt Luke Hooper 7-5 6-3
  • Paul Whittenham bt Bailey Rowsell 6-3 6-2

Group 2

David Spink (16pts). Phil Tusler (12pts). Pete Clarke (11pts). Anthony Spencer (4pts). Natalie Denby (2pts). Andy Perkins (2pts). Sam Coles

  • David Spink bt Andy Perkins 6-2 6-2
  • Phil Tusler bt Andy Perkins 6-2 6-3
  • David Spink bt Pete Clark 6-4 6-2
  • Pete Clarke bt Natalie Denby 7-5 7-5
  • David Spink bt Anthony Spencer 6-1 7-5
  • Phil Tusler bt Anthony Spencer 6-4 6-2
  • David Spink bt Natalie Denby 6-4 6-3
  • Phil Tusler bt Pete Clarke 5-7 6-2 6-3
  • Pete Clarke bt Anthony Spencer 6-3 3-6 6-3

Group 3

Dennis Greenwood (16pts). Martin Giles (13pts). Mike Smith (5pts). John Walls (5pts). Joe McVay (5pts). Russ Howarth (5pts). Richard Ainscow (1pt). Matt Hotchkiss. Robert Haines (inj). Steve Joy (withdrawn)

  • John Walls bt Russ Howarth 6-3 6-3
  • Dennis Greenwood bt John Walls 6-1 7-5
  • Dennis Greenwood by Mike Smith 6-3 6-2
  • Joe McVay bt Russ Howarth 6-2 6-3
  • Mike Smith bt Russ Howarth 6-2 6-1
  • Martin Giles bt Joe McVay 6-1 6-0
  • Dennis Greenwood bt Martin Giles 6-3 6-4
  • Martin Giles bt Richard Ainscow 6-1 6-1
  • Dennis Greenwood bt Russ Howarth 6-1 6-1
  • Martin Giles bt Russ Howarth 6-1 6-2

Group 4

Helen Watson (16pts). Angie Brown (9pts). Leane Stevenson (2pts) (withdrawn). Sarah Long (1pt). Edwina Acason (1pt). Sheila Drummond (1pt). Nicolette Lock

  • Helen Watson bt Angie Brown 6-1 6-4
  • Helen Watson bt Leane Stevenson 6-2 6-3
  • Angie Brown bt Leane Stevenson 4-6 6-2 6-3
  • Helen Watson bt Sarah Long 6-3 7-5
  • Angie Brown bt Sheila Drummond 6-1 6-2
  • Helen Watson bt Edwina Acason 6-0 6-2

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact Us

Please contact us to find out more about what the club has to offer and our membership packages.

023 9248 2750

The Avenue LTS&FC, Southleigh Rd, Havant, PO9 2RS

12 + 6 =

Office Opening Hours

Mon - 08:30-16:30 • Tue - 08:30-12:30 • Wed - 08:30-16:30 • Thu - 08:30-12:30 • Fri - 08:30-16:30 • Sat - 08:30-12:30

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

to receive the latest news and updates from The Avenue

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This